Food Concepts Plc. Privacy Notice

 Introduction

Food Concepts Plc (“FCP”, “We”) is committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Data we may obtain or collect in the course of our business whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your Personal Data.

By this Notice, we explain to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed and transferred by FCP and also explain how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.

The Personal Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Data that you give to us (for example your name, address, telephone number etc), where you create an account with us, request for further information about our brand or products, attend any of our promotional events or programs, apply for a job through our website, communicate with us via any of our social media platforms or subscribe to newsletters on our website.

We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of cookies in line with FCP’s policies. For more details about Cookies, please read our Cookies Policy available through this link.

Purposes for which your Personal Data is Processed?

We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our brand or products process your application for employment with FCP or to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.  We may also process your Personal Data to comply with legal obligations and provisions of applicable laws.

What Constitutes your Consent?

Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, We shall obtain the requisite consent at the time of collection of the Personal Data. In this regard, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data when you access our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or other digital platforms. You can withdraw your consent at any time but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Disclosure or Transfer of your Personal Data

We respect your privacy and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that We obtain from you to any third party for any marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Data with our affiliated companies or service providers engaged by us to provide services to FCP subject to appropriate data security and protection. In addition, we may transfer your Personal Data out of Nigeria in line with the requirements of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulations, 2019. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws.

Security of your Personal Data

We take security of your Personal Data serious and We make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure. We have put in place technological and organizational procedures, including requiring our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards in order to protect your Personal Data.

Retention of your Personal Data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it in a safe and secure manner.

Your Rights as Data Subject

 You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data as a Data Subject. These include the right to:

  1. request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by FCP;
  2. withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters;
  3. object to automated decision making;
  4. request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by FCP;
  5. request for deletion of your Personal Data;
  6. request that FCP restricts processing of your Personal Data; and
  7. request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the contact details provided below. You also have the right to complain to the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) if you believe that we have violated your privacy rights.

Contact

If you would like further information on this Notice, you may contact our DPO at Food Concept Plc, 2 Ilupeju Bye Pass, Lagos or via dpo@foodconceptsplc.com.